Swiss Alps

Travel Destinations

Swiss Alps

Switzerland

Cog railways, glacial lakes and chalet villages tucked under jagged peaks.

About this escape

Swiss Alps is one of Europe's most photogenic corners — a place where light, architecture and food all conspire to slow you down. Cog railways, glacial lakes and chalet villages tucked under jagged peaks.

Going to Swiss Alps is amazing because you get the rare combination of striking landscapes, a deeply local culture, and the ease of European travel — short transfers, safe streets, and a partner network (TourRadar) that can put a complete trip together for you in minutes.

What you can do

  • Wander historic old-town streets at sunset
  • Eat at family-run trattorias and hidden bistros
  • Take a day-trip to a nearby coastal village
  • Browse local markets for ceramics, linen and produce
  • Catch a sunset from a famous viewpoint
  • Spend a slow afternoon in a museum or cathedral

Who is it for

Group size & who travels best

Solo travel

Excellent for solo travel — small enough to feel safe walking at night, café culture makes it easy to meet other travellers, and English is widely spoken.

Couples · A classic romantic European break — book a heritage hotel and plan a long evening walk.
Friends · Ideal for 4–6 friends sharing a townhouse rental and splitting a private boat day.
Family · Family-friendly with gelato stops, easy public transport and child-safe historic centres.

A closer look

Swiss Alps in photos

Swiss Alps, Switzerland
Swiss Alps, Switzerland
Old-town streets and architecture in Swiss Alps
Old-town streets and architecture in Swiss Alps
The coastline at golden hour in Swiss Alps
The coastline at golden hour in Swiss Alps
Plates from family-run kitchens in Swiss Alps
Plates from family-run kitchens in Swiss Alps
Landmarks worth the detour in Swiss Alps
Landmarks worth the detour in Swiss Alps
Sunset over the rooftops in Swiss Alps
Sunset over the rooftops in Swiss Alps

20 curated packages

Choose your Swiss Alps chapter

Every option opens directly on TourRadar for booking.

Highlights Small-Group Tour
Package 012 days

Highlights Small-Group Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

2 days·from €320
Book on TourRadar
Island Hopping Adventure
Package 023 days

Island Hopping Adventure

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

3 days·from €480
Book on TourRadar
Food & Wine Discovery
Package 033 days

Food & Wine Discovery

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

3 days·from €540
Book on TourRadar
Cultural & Heritage Tour
Package 044 days

Cultural & Heritage Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

4 days·from €620
Book on TourRadar
Coastal Sailing Trip
Package 054 days

Coastal Sailing Trip

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

4 days·from €720
Book on TourRadar
Self-Guided Walking Tour
Package 065 days

Self-Guided Walking Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

5 days·from €820
Book on TourRadar
Private Guided Experience
Package 075 days

Private Guided Experience

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

5 days·from €920
Book on TourRadar
Photography Tour
Package 086 days

Photography Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

6 days·from €1,020
Book on TourRadar
Ancient History Tour
Package 096 days

Ancient History Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

6 days·from €1,140
Book on TourRadar
Scenic Rail Journey
Package 107 days

Scenic Rail Journey

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

7 days·from €1,280
Book on TourRadar
Active Explorer Tour
Package 117 days

Active Explorer Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

7 days·from €1,420
Book on TourRadar
Family Discovery Tour
Package 127 days

Family Discovery Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

7 days·from €1,580
Book on TourRadar
Luxury Escorted Tour
Package 138 days

Luxury Escorted Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

8 days·from €1,720
Book on TourRadar
Honeymoon Romance Tour
Package 148 days

Honeymoon Romance Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

8 days·from €1,880
Book on TourRadar
Wine Country Tour
Package 159 days

Wine Country Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

9 days·from €2,100
Book on TourRadar
Coast & Beaches Tour
Package 1610 days

Coast & Beaches Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

10 days·from €2,380
Book on TourRadar
Mountains & Lakes Tour
Package 1710 days

Mountains & Lakes Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

10 days·from €2,640
Book on TourRadar
Local Villages Tour
Package 1812 days

Local Villages Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

12 days·from €2,960
Book on TourRadar
Markets & Gastronomy Tour
Package 1914 days

Markets & Gastronomy Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

14 days·from €3,280
Book on TourRadar
Grand Highlights Tour
Package 2014 days

Grand Highlights Tour

Swiss Alps, Switzerland

14 days·from €3,640
Book on TourRadar
YogaToYacht

Find your perfect yoga, wellness, or yacht retreat

YogaToYacht helps you discover yoga retreats, wellness retreats, sailing retreats, and yacht retreats across Europe — matched to your destination, budget, and travel style. Browse curated escapes and book directly with trusted partners.

Whether you want sunrise yoga on a Greek island, a restorative wellness week, a yoga sailing voyage, or a beginner-friendly first retreat, every page links to curated escapes you can compare in a few clicks.

Retreats by style

Yoga Retreats · Wellness Retreats · Yacht Retreats · Yoga Sailing Retreats · Retreats for Beginners

Popular destinations

Santorini Yoga · Algarve Yoga · St. Tropez Yacht · Dolomites Trekking · Santorini · Amalfi Coast

About

About YogaToYacht · How It Works · Contact · Privacy Policy · Terms · Affiliate Disclosure

Made with Emergent